Large fine for refusing to supply same sex wedding cake upheld in Oregon
[…] (at p 512)
This then led Cheryl to tell Rachel that Aaron had called her “an abomination.” This latter comment was of course not what Aaron had said, but there seems no dispute that the word had been used in describing the Old Testament view of homosexual activity.
Some social media and later “public” media comment ensued. The Bowmen-Cryers then complained to the Oregon Department of Justice and to the Board of Labor and Industry (BOLI), which conducted its own investigation. The Kleins were then charged with being in breach of:
ORS 659A.403, which entitles all persons “to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account of *** sexual orientation,” ORS 659A.403(1), and further makes it “an unlawful practice for any person to deny full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation in violation of this section,” ORS 659A.403(3). (from p 514)
A hearing by an “Administrative Law Judge” (ALJ) concluded that there had been a breach of the statute, that no defences were applicable, and damages of $135,000 should be awarded for the “emotional harm” suffered by the couple on the refusal of service.